SRDC Home

Winners

Oral Session


Oral Session Winners

  • Jorge R. Rosado Albino, Antilles Military Academy, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    "Analysis of Disease-Associated Mutations of Marfan Syndrome" (Presentation)
  • Nicolle Rosa, Levittown Baptist Academy, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
    "Amino Acid Sequence Comparison Between FGL2 and Claudin-1 Proteins in Hepatitis" (Presentation)
  • Arnaldo Mercado Perez, Marista "El Salvador" School, Manati, Puerto Rico
    "Comparative Analysis of ERBB-1 and ERBB-2 Proteins in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Through Bioinformatic Tools"
  • Edrick Alvarado Rodriguez, C.R.O.E.M. School, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    Rafael Perez Berrios, C.R.O.E.M. School, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    "The Effect Between The Incidence of Muons as Secondary Cosmic Rays, Haze and Slar Flares" (Presentation)
  • Omar D. Gonzalez, Bautista de Carolina School, Carolina, Puerto Rico
    "The Interaction Between magnetic Forces and Plasma and Its Effects on Ion Propulsion Systems"

 

Poster Session


Poster Session Winners

  • Rafael Cabrera, Levittown Baptist Academy, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
    "Programing a MetaSearch Engine In Windows Phone Application Using C#" (Poster)
  • Lourdes M. Cruz, C.R.O.E.M. School, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    "Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle (ROV): Design and Performance Factors" (Poster)
  • Kenneth Hicks, Santiago Apóstol School, Fajardo, Puerto Rico
    "Software Program to Predict Human G-Level Tolerance" (Poster)
  • Genesis Vazquez Padilla, Luis Muñoz Marin School, Barranquitas, Puerto Rico
    "A Robot Classifier bosed on Color Objects" (Poster)
  • Xavier Figueroa, Bautista de Puerto Nuevo Academy, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Camille Price, Bautista de Puerto Nuevo Academy, San Juan Puerto Rico
    "Measuring Plasma Parameters Using Inertial Electrostatic Confinement to Corroborate the Boltzman Relation" (Poster)
  • Jose A. Millan, University Gardens High School, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Jorge L. Quiñones, Nustra Señora del Carmen School, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    "Simulation of the Electrostatic Plasma Confinement in MATLAB for an Approach to Experimental Plasma Confinement" (Poster)
  • Yimari A. Vargas Ramos, San Antonio Abad School, San Juan, Puerto Rico
    "Analysis of the HBB Gene in Beta-Thalassemia Using Bioinformatics Tools" (Poster)
  • Brayan N. Alvarado Lopez, Antilles Military Academy, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    "Glaucoma an Ophthalmologic Disease" (Poster)
  • Michael Concepcion Santana, Bayamon Military Academy, Bayamon, Puerto Rico
    "Evolutionary Study and Protein Sequence Analysis LMNA Gene in Hutchinson-Gilford Syndrome" (Poster)
  • Kevin Marrero, San Benito School, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    "The Effects of Anthropogenic Contamination on Human Health" (Poster)
  • Michelle C. Perez Ayala, Notre Dame School, Caguas, Puerto Rico
    "The Study of MECP2 in Rett Syndrome Using Bioinformatics Tools" (Poster)
  • Katerina Ruiz Colon, Petra Zenon de Fabery Vocational School, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    "Bioinformatics Method Comparison of ACVR1 and BMP Proteins in Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva" (Poster)