Winners

Pre-College Poster Session Winners


  • Ángel G. Andino Prieto, Santa Gema School, Carolina, Puerto Rico.
    “Spice Solid Precipitation Inter-Comparison Experiment”
  • Nishmar Cestero, Episcopal Cathedral School, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    Javier Rodríguez, St. Mary’s School, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Searching for Geospace Data Using Google Earth”
  • Ashlie Santaliz, Episcopal San Andrés School, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.
    “Silica Supported Silver Nanoparticles Catalyst Systems for Oxidation of DBT in Crude Oil”
  • Yesenia M. Rivera, Antonio Lucchetti Vocational High School, Arecibo, Puerto Rico.
    “Performance of the Spar Guider System for the NCAR Boulder Spar”
  • Edwin C. López, Dr. María Cadilla de Martínez High School, Arecibo, Puerto Rico.
    “How Can the Stomatopod Arm Move so Effortlessly through Water?”

 

Undergraduate Poster Session Winners


  • Carlos A. Aguirre, University of California, Irvine, California.
    “Effects of Age and Nicotine Pretreatment on Spatial Discrimination in Male Rats”
  • Kiersten D. Bethea, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina.
    “The Use of UV/VIS Spectroscopy, Multivariate Curve Analysis, and Datan in the Study of HG+2 Coordination to 4-Thiouracil (4TU)”
  • Kelcie L. Martin, University of California, Irvine, California.
    "A Gene Drive System for Genetic Control of Malaria Transmission”
  • Jackeline Palencia, Universidad del Este, Carolina, Puerto Rico.
    “Linkage of the Stringent Response to Antibiotic Tolerance in Enterococcus faecalis”
  • Silvia D. Vaca, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.
    “Effect of Subretinal Electrical Stimulation on FGF2 Levels in Retinas of RCS Rats”
  • Anna C. Flores, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Effects of Population Stratification on Inferences of Marker Effects and Association Tests”
  • Ramón A. Cardona, Inter-American University-Metro, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Designing the Praying Mantis Robot”
  • Dayanara Lebrón, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Using Actigraphy Watches to Measure Sleep Activity in Subjects with Obstructive Sleep Apnea”
  • Taylor Rosemond, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina.
    “Principal Component’s Analysis vs Metric Multi-Dimensional Scaling: A Stability Analysis”
  • Luis E. Álvarez, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
    “Allocation Rules for Life Cycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Renewable Jet Fuel”
  • Víctor F. Calderón, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida.
    “Design and Fabrication of Electrospray System of Molten Glass”
  • Rachid Darbali, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.
    “Feasibility of Residential Wind Energy Generation in Puerto Rico”
  • Daniel Drew, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia.
    “A Low-Loss Voltage Actuated Switch Using Metal-Polymer Nanocomposite”
  • Moisés Montalvo, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.
    “Direct Linking of Magnetic Nanoantennae to Neurons”
  • Michael Kuku, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.
    “Proximity Sensing and Warning Technology Evaluation for Heavy Construction Equipment Operation”

 

Undergraduate Oral Sessions Winners


  • Johanna M. Nifosi, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Measuring Immune Development in Larval Amphibians to Understand Age-Dependent Susceptibility to Infection by Riberoia ondatrae (Class Trematoda)”
  • Svetlana Gelpi, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Transition States of DBT Molecule at the MOS2/CO9S8 Interface: First Principles”
  • Wilnerys Colberg, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Whole Genome Prediction for Clinical Use”
  • Jennifer L. Gil, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “Durability Study of Polymer Nanocomposites”
  • Jenice N. McKoy, Spelman College, Atlanta, Georgia.
    “Hydrogen Gas from Waste Water: The Study of How Organic Waste Can be Repurposed as Renewable Energy”

 

Graduate Oral Session Winner


  • Luz M. Cumba, Universidad Metropolitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
    “A-Actin as a Marker for Skeletal Muscle Damage in Brazilian Athletes”